Saturday, March 6

Rep. Zeldin Announces Nomination of 30 Local NY-1 U.S. Service Academy Applicants

Share

Recently, Congressman Lee Zeldin (R, NY-1) held a virtual presentation ceremony for the 30 local applicants from across New York’s First Congressional District he has nominated to the United States Service Academies.

Members of Congress may nominate candidates for appointment to four of the five U.S. service academies: U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, NY; U.S. Naval Academy (USNA), Annapolis, MD; U.S. Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO; and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA), Kings Point, NY. The fifth service academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy (USCGA), New London, CT, does not require a congressional nomination for appointment.

“Each and every one of these 30 young men and women has exhibited superior academic achievement, leadership and unwavering character, and their decision to serve our nation by attending one of our nation’s service academies make Long Island and our country so proud,” said Congressman Zeldin. “They are our communities’ best and brightest, and it is an honor to nominate them. I can’t wait to see what they do next!”

The full list of nominees is as follows:

U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, NY

  • Erin Nicastro, Saint James
  • Anna Raicovi, Rocky Point
  • Connor Spencer, Blue Point
  • Olivia Wilcox, Shoreham
  • William King, Wading River
  • Charles Maxwell, Calverton
  • Kyle Raber, Setauket
  • Aidan O’Neill, Center Moriches
  • Adam Johnson, Patchogue
  • Sean Miller, Wading River

U.S. Naval Academy (USNA), Annapolis, MD

  • Gavin Gregorek-Ali, Wading River
  • Logan Sciotto, Rocky Point
  • Owen Beran, Wading River
  • Amanda Zanetti, Sound Beach
  • Jordan Romano, Smithtown
  • James Simon, Manorville
  • Ainsley Brewer, Cutchogue
  • Olivia Niewiadomski, Aquebogue
  • Joseph Rizzo, Port Jefferson Station
  • Steven Rizzo, Remsenburg

U.S. Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO

  • Leif Dalberg, Miller Place
  • Robert Honey, Blue Point
  • Zachary Mobius, Southampton
  • Nicholas Sandt, Sound Beach
  • Ryan Miller, Speonk

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA), Kings Point, NY

  • Anthony Caracciolo, Middle Island
  • Seamus Buckley, Hauppauge
  • Joseph D’Agostino, Westhampton
  • Laura Slovensky, Brookhaven
  • Annamaria Napolitano, Southold

Share

About Author

Leave A Reply